Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story occured during the Penal Days. My mother, may God have mercy on her soul told me it many a time.
    During the Penal Days, Priest Lane was called Flail (Flail) Lane because the farmers used to bring their corn to a big shed in the lane to be threshed.
    A Priest, whose name is not known had a hiding place in the Lane. A woman used to bring the Priest food and milk every day but one day the can was leaking and the milk began to drip and left a trail to the Priest's hiding place.
    Some soldiers were coming along the lane at the time and when they seent the trail they followed it and it led them to the Priest's hiding place.
    They murdered the Priest and since then the lane is called Priest Lane.
    1. am