Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

My mother and Cacaí Walsh and the old people about used to tell me this story.

My mother and Cacaí Walsh and the old people about used to tell me this story. It was a true story , it happened about seventy years ago, at a place called the Ramparts in Drogheda. Cácaí Walsh used to be afraid for anybody to say, "Go to Hell".
    When the English soldiers were in Millmount Barracks, there was a Lieutenant who would always be saying to the soldiers, "I will show you the Devil". He would always have the conversation at meal time. The soldiers were loosing their faith and some of them lost it altogether. When any one of them would want money or were in a hobble they would ask him and he settled their trouble. He was possessed by the Devil. Some of the soldiers were getting afraid and not doing their work right. He would be always doing wonderful things at meal time. The Barracks was in a state of terror and trouble.
    It came to pass that the Officer and Chief heard about this soldier. The Officer brought him before a Court he was
    Matthew Reilly
    Lána Sampson, Co. Lú