School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. Cromwell in Drogheda

The night of the Big Wind about fifty years ago people were going round the Barracks.

The night of the big wind about fifty years ago people were going around the Barracks, they were frightened when they heard crying and moaning. People say the crying was the Poor soldiers who was killed in Millmount the time of Cromwell. People say the people had to be buried again. There is a big dog supposed to be seen at night time. This was a evil dog it used to upset people going and coming from work. This dog was settled about thirty years ago.
  2. Cromwell in Drogheda

An Officer of Cromwell's army was killed in Mary's St.

An officer of Cromwell's army was killed in Mary Street. A headless horse and man goes in the church gates. One night a girl was going up Mary Street and she saw the headless horse and man. Another night a coffin was seen moving along the wall at Mary's church, I was there at the time but I did not see the coffin.
  3. Cromwell in Drogheda

When Cromwell was getting the horses from Pepper of Ballygart, one of Cromwell's Officers was killed there.

When Cromwell was getting the horses from Pepper of Ballygart, one of Cromwell's officers was killed there. If you were crossing Pepper's fields
    Matthew Reilly
    An Seanchnoc, Co. Lú