Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was an old man and his wife who lived in an old house near the Black Bull. One night the man and his wife went out to beg for some food. They were very poor and they sat down to rest their legs. There was a large hole in the wall called winds hole in front of them. O says the old man I wish someone would carry me home. "And me too" said the woman. Next they heard a strange voice and they looked behind and saw no one. "O" says the woman "God is very good" "Ha" said the man, "I wish someone would lift me home" With that they rose into the air and flew like the wind and were left sitting on the door step. "O God bless the kind person" said the woman. Suddenly a tall nice featured man appeared and he said "It was I who carried you home" said he "May God reward you kindly for it. Now says he anything you wish for mostly said he. Ask me for it. All we wish for is a bit to eat and drink. All right said the man, and he drew out a folded cloth from his pocket. And give it to the woman, and he said put this table cloth on the table and say "Eating and drinking come to me" And when you have finished say "Eating and drinking
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”
    Mrs Mc Loughlen