Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is one of the stories told of how the Boyne got its name. The river is said to rise at the foot of the hill of Carbury which in olden times was called the fairy hill of Necktain. There lived once near this place a famous king and poet named Necktain who had a secret well.
    No-one was allowed to go near this well except himself and his cup-bearer's. Anyone who disobeyed his command would be punished by losing his sight. His Queen Boan was curious to see what wonderful power the water possessed. So she set out to approach the well. So she walked round the well three times as it was custom to do, on completing the third round the water rose and blinded her. She ran towards the sea to hide her deformity and did not stop till she reached the present Inbear Calpa the waves followed her. Her lap dog was transformed into a rock known as the "the Rock of Bill" and the lady was drowned. And that is how we suppose the Boyne got its name.
    Nancy Cluskey
    Sráid Dhamhliag, Co. Lú