Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a famous Spanish artist called Murillo who often found on the canvas canvas of some of his pupils, sketches bearing the mark of a great painter. They were done durning the night and he could not find the author. One morning he came in and found a crows of boys standing around a painting of the Blessed Virgin which was done during the night. He asked all the boys who did it but they sadly answered "No." He called a little boy slave and told him to watch anyone who entered. That night the slave went to sleep but he awoke at three oclock, and he was do rub the painting out but he finished it instead. He was still painting when the boys and murillo came in but he did not see them At last the master spoke and said "Who is your master. I have none said the little boy but I have watched you." The master knew that he would be a great painted one day, and he asked him what would he like as a reward. Let my father free said the boy, "We will let you and your father go free" the master told him And there is still to be seen in London paintings done by Murillo and the little slave
    Mary Plunkett
    Iostáin Mhuire, Co. Lú