Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a man who used to stay out playing cards till twelve oclock every night in a big hall attached to a public house. All the other men whom he played with knew he was a coward. He used to tell them that he saw a ghost every night on his way home but they did not believe him. So one man decided to play a trick on him. He dressed up in a sheet.
    That night as the coward was going home he said, "Ah there are two of you there tonight. The other man looked round and saw a ghost. He fell to the ground and died with fright.
    Mary Brien
    Sráid Dhamhliag, Co. Lú