Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once upon a time a widow who had two daughters. The eldest was so extremely like her and very proud. the youngest who was very kindhearted her mother made her eat in the kitchen and work all day with the servants. Among other things the poor girl was obliged to go twice a day to draw at a fountain more than a mile from her house.
    One day a poor woman came to her as she was getting the water and asked her for a drink. "That I will do most readily said the girl. The old woman having drunk said to her Since you are so kind I will bestow on you a gift That whenever you speake there shall come out of your mouth a
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Sheila Murray