Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two men were talking together one St. Stephens night. "I will bet you £500 Pat I will go to the Manor to-night and wait for you till twelve All right Jimmy I will be there said Pat but mind if no ghosts come I get the cheque for £500.
    At eleven 45 Jim went to the Manor and arranged two chairs in the hall and sat on one of them. At midnight he heard a movement and felt Pat sit beside him. He stayed a wake a long time and heard nothing
    "This will make Smyth eat his word and he fell asleep Next morning he awoke and saw the chair empty. Pat went home early said he to himself He went out of the Manor and saw pat coming towards him. Good morning Jim I was terriblly sorry I was not there last night my
    Sheila Murray
    Sráid San Séamas, Co. Lú