Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once the was a family who had the utmost difficulty in obtaining a house. At last they secured a very old one were an old colonel had once lived. He had been dead some years but the house had remained unoccupied; and even in that English neighbourhood there were creepy tales told about the house. However it was the last straw so they took it. They all hated the house but none of them say anything about it. It was a queer, rambling ivied old pile to which odd bits of building had been added periodically in the oddest ways. The bathroom, had been built on, and part of a room on the second storey cut off to provide a passage to it. At the end of this passage were heavy dark curtains and when you lifted these you were faced with some steps that led up to the top of the house. One evening as one of the children of the house, was coming from the bathroom it was dusk and as she came out she saw an old man coming down the steps. He had on a gray suit and a red cravat showing at his neck; his sholders were bent and his face was in shadow. She was not afraid she thought it was her father and she ran to him. "Daddy Daddy"
    Nancy Cluskey
    Sráid Dhamhliag, Co. Lú