Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Irish people had and have still today some strange ideas about churning. For instance if a red haired woman came into a house where a woman was churning she would stop the churning as it was believed that no butter would come on the churn.
    Another custom was that if the butter was pale to gather butter-cups and place them on the churn while churning.
    If a neighbour came into a house while a woman was churning she was churning she was obliged to help otherwise the butter would not be good
    A nice custom was if a friend entered a house where a woman churning she would say "God Bless the churning".
    Clare Murray
    Sráid San Séamas, Co. Lú