School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. Old Industries
    In oldens times there were many older industries carried on in Drogheda but there is no trace of them now. Several old people earned their living by weaving in their homes with hand-looms and made excellent cloth.
    Another industry was Tanning which was carried on in John-street by Mr Finegan. He had several men employed. He bought the raw hide, and they converted it into leather.
    Chere were Chandles in West street who made all kinds of candles and soap. They bought fat from the butchers of the town and they mixed it with other stuff suitable for the purpose.
    In John-street there was also a salt works owned by Mr Stokes. There was only a few men employed in making the salt. They would boil the rock salt in large pans until it would be fit for use.
    Written by Mary ONeill 49 Mary St Drogheda
    Obtained from Mr ONeill (60) 49 Mary St Drogheda