Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. Wedding Customs
    The usual time or marriages is before Lent and Advent and on Easter Monday. In the bride's home everyone is busy before the great day. Presents come from all her friends and she invites them to see the presents and gives them tea or wine.
    In the groom's home a similar thing takes place. On the morning of the wedding the couple are up very early. A car leaves the groom and bestman in the Church and then comes for the bride and bridesmaid. She usually sleeps with the bride the night before.
    They arrive in the Church about a quarter of an hour before the time. After Mass they go into the Sacristy and sign the register. They then come down the middle aisle and are met at the door by friends who throw confetti or rice on the couple.
    They sometimes go to Dublin for breakfast and stay there or go to come other place to spend their honeymoon. In some cases the couple go home after the wedding
    Mary Brien
    Sráid Dhamhliag, Co. Lú