Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived in Drogheda a poor man, his wife and child. It was the mother's custom to give the child porridge every night. When the child was still young the mother died and on that account the father had to make the porridge for the child every night.
    One night as the father was hurrying home to his child he say a lady standing at the corner of his house. He said "good-night", but she did not answer him. That night however as the child was eating her porridge a knock came to the door. "If your mother was alive I'd swear that was her knock", said the man. He opened the door and there stood the lady to whom he had spoken an hour ago. He welcomed her in and she told him she was very hungry.
    The child who had been eating said "here take my porridge you are so much like my
    Mary Brien