Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Beaulieu House is situated close to the mouth of the Boyne on the outskirts of the Beaulieu Wood. It is a fine red brick building with 365 windows, people say a window for every day in the year.
    In it there is an old oil painting of the town probably made about 1670 or a little later. It is on wood and built into the wall above the fireplace in the hall of Beaulieu. The owner R.J. Montgomery, Esq. D.L. has most kindly permitted it to be photographed and allows copies to be sold at the Bazdar. From the archaeological standpoint it may be described as of first rate importance, as it gives an admirable idea of the town as it stood in the seventeenth century. Compassing it with Newcomen's map of 1649, we can identify the Magdalene Tower, St. Sunday's Gate, Pigion and Tooting Towers, The old palace, St Laurence Gate, the Tholsel, and Beaulieu House. It shows the old
    Béilinn, Co. Lú
    Nora Corcoran