Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Good till morning." Night came, and men slept, but the hand of God was at work. As it drew near morning O'Donnell was rudely wakened by a loud rapping on the window. He called to his wife to get up and said "Get up they have come to knock it down." However it was Ormsby's coachman who said "What will you give me for good news in a voice of all concealed joy "Begorn" says O'Donnell I will give you the best pair of brogues I can make" "Ormsby is dead" said the coachman "So your little house can stand." The Tyrant, Ormsby who had spoken so stiffly yesterday, was powerless to execute his command today, and so, side by side on the banks of the Morning Star, his ruined castle and O'Donnell's cabin stand.
    Nora Corcoran
    Cnocán Naomh Oilibhéar, Co. Lú