Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Penal Days were days when harsh laws were made against the Irish people some of these laws were against religion. No priest was allowed to say mass. It is said that a priest was saying mass out in the hills during the Penal Days. Just as the priest was in the middle of mass the soldiers came and killed the priest and the people who were hearing mass. Sometime after it is said that the priest was seen in the same place finishing mass
  2. One night a boy happened to get locked up in a church.
    At about twelve o clock a priest in vestments appeared at the foot of the altar. He blessed himself as if to say Mass but after a few words he stopped and vanished.
    The boy said nothing but stayed back in the church. the following
    Vera Tiernan