Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there was a man who was a steadfast catholic. On hearing that the priest was to be put to death he was very sad.
    Having dressed himself up as an English officer he obtained his way into the English camp. He was then placed to guard the priest until the morning of his execution.
    The priest knew him at once and inquired why he came there. The soldier and the priest exchanged clothes and the priest escaped in the soldiers uniform. Early next morning the young man went to the gallows ready to die for the priest while he served the faithful.
  2. During the penal days a certain priest used to hide in the same house every night. One night the English soldiers searched the house they found the priest and put him to death.
    Every year at the same hour in which the priest was put to death the stain of blood appears again as if it were only yesterday that
    1. am
    Mary Brien