Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and went to bed. When she awoke the cow was still there and it remained with her and gave her milk. Some time after the woman died and the cow disappeared some people said they saw it going back into the hill again.
  2. (gan teideal)

One day a priest was saying Mass on a hill side in Carrig about four miles from Nenagh, when suddenly a crowd of soldiers came along and killed him and all the people who were hearing Mass.

One day a priest was saying Mass on a hill side in Carrig about four miles from Nenagh, when suddenly a crowd of soldiers came along and killed him and all the people who were hearing Mass.
    The rock containing two holes for the candles is still to be seen on Carrig hill. I saw it myself as I lived there many years. Around the rock on the Green grass may also be seen traces of blood the blood of Martyrs.
    1. am
    Nora Corcoran