Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in quickly to bed and the next thing that happened was the door opened and in walked a very tall man dressed in an evening dress and wearing a tall silk hat.
    She asked him who he was but he did not answer only gave her a terrible wicked look. She then fainted. The next morning the people not seeing her about broke the lock of the door and found her unconscios. They went at once for a priest and doctor and after a time she woke up.
    When she was able she told her terrible experience to the priest and died in a few days. After that the house fell to ruins because they could get no-one to live in it again. Old people said that it was a man that was killed there in years gone by.
    Evelyn O' Byrne
    Mrs O' Byrne