Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time before Mirrors got so common a man from the country went to Dublin on business. As he was walking the streets he stood to look in a shop window in which there was a Mirror. On seeing his own face he thought it was the photo of his dead father as he was very like him. He went in and purchased it as he had never seen a Mirror before.
    When he went home every chance he got he took it out of his pocket and looked at it, praying for his dead father. When his wife saw him peeping at it and putting it back, she thoutht he got in with another girl so she watched her chance and stole the Mirror. She never had seen one before cerg, either, and on looking in she said "indeed if that is the girl you got in with in Dublin, you have bad taste
    Mary O Neill
    Sráid Mhuire, Co. Lú