Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the beautiful, lonely vale in St. Mary's Parish Drogheda stands a well. This vale commonly called "the Dale" lies between St. Mary's Mount and St. Patrick's Cottages. The well itself is one of the oldest in history.
    When St. Patrick was in Ireland he prayed at the well. One day while on his way to Tara he approached the well. Being both thirsty and tired he rested and drank by the well. Before he left he may have blessed it. For this reason the well is named after St. Patrick.
    The well is now covered in, because the dust and dirt would cause the water to be impure. There are pipes from the well supplying the fountain in Mary St. The water is as cool in Summer as on the coldest day in Winter.
    Unfortunately the well is not treated as a holy one should be. But perhaps it was the wish of St. Patrick to leave this little well standing alone to give a drink to the thirsty.
        1. naoimh