Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lord Masserene was a big landlord in Collon about forty years ago. Some of the tenants didn't pay their rent for year & then a number of them made up between themselves not to pay any more & some of the big tenants were advising the smaller ones not to pay any more rent, but they went & paid theirs & still advised the others not to pay.
    After a time all these that didn't pay were put out of their houses by a few of Lord Masserene's men with a battering ram.
    All these houses were vacant. A number of Protestant families were brought from the North of Ireland to work these farms. All these people were know as "Planters". For a long time the planters got it hard to get any food for they were boycotted everywhere they went.
    After some years some of the tenants got back and the planters had to be compensated for any repairs they did. Some of them would not leaver & there are a few families of them in Collon yet.
    Collann, Co. Lú
    Theo Robinson