Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old castle about 3 miles from the school. It has been derelict for a long time. There were three storeys in it.
    On one wall there were three stones with faces carved in them supposed to be the king queen & knave, Two are still there, the other one was broken. The doors leading to a large part of the castle are filled up. They are this shape:- [Drawing]
    Most of the windows are filled in. They were this shapes [Drawing]
    There is still part of a spiral stairs which can be climbed.
    There is a building attached to the castle, the roof of which has fallen in & is covered with briars inside.
    In what used to be the garden there is a stone buried in the ground like this [Drawing] There is nothing written on it.
    Part of the castle was once not very long ago made into a dwelling houses, though it is now empty.
    A person with an ass's head with shining eyes like torches and long ears is supposed to have been seen looking out a top window. Lights are supposed to come from the castle and to go about the fields.
    Louie Mathews
    Skylea, Co. Lú