Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they were ghosts. Some people were at a crippled tailors shop & were telling him about the ghosts. The tailor said that if he could walk he would go to where they were from 12 o'clock till 1 o'clock. The people said they would carry him there & they carried him to the place where they were said to be. Just as they got there they heard a man saying:- "let that tailor fall & run away. The tailor got up & was home before them. The fright made him able to run.
  2. There was a young married woman in Hardman's Gardens in Drogheda who died. Her husband had given her a very valuable ring which was buried with her in a vault in St Peter's Churchyard. A man-servant thought it a pity that such a valuable ring should be buried & went to take it in the dead of night. He could not get it off her finger so he tried to cut her finger off with a knife. As soon as the blood began to flow she came to life again. The man screamed & ran away & was never heard of again. The woman walked home. Her husband knew her knock & let her in. They had a baby 7 or 8 months after.
    Louie Mathews
    Skylea, Co. Lú