Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the lane one night & he thought he heard tin cans rattling behind the hedge. He looked & saw nothing
    A chief used to live in the ruined castle where the light went. He went to war with another chief in Meath. He was killed & as he was being carried home his corpse began to bleed as soon as he got inside his own territory. He is supposed to be buried in Ballymakenny Churchyard.
  2. One night a man was coming down from Dundalk at about 9 o'clock at night. He was waling very close to one of the carts (he had two horses & two carts) when a man walked between him & the cart. He thought that the cart would knock down the man & he put out his hand to catch him but there was no man to catch. He saw the ghost before him all the night. He thought he knew him & after a while he remembered that it was a friend of his. The exact time he saw him he was killed in America. For four years he saw the ghost before him if he went outside after sun-set.