Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man used to stay out late at night, and his sister thought that she would frighten him to make him come in earlier. She got a sheet and put it round her like a shroud. Then she went to a gate that was supposed to be haunted & crouched down at it. She thought she heard something and looked round. She saw an immense bale of wool moving towards her. She screamed & tried to run but she fell. Somebody heard here & came & brought her home. He did not see anything. She had seen the real ghost.
    Béarla
  2. There is a story told here about a black dog without a head that is seen on the Gurtha Hill at night time. Some people say it turns into a man & jumps over the hedge. Others say it disappears.
  3. Old people here say that a very bright light brighter that a motor car light wanders through the fields and always finishes up in an old ruined castle. One man say it & thought it was a man he knew & he stopped his car & said something to "him", but there was only a light no man. Another man was coming up