Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man brought a cow to town to sell it. The man to whom he sold it brought him into a cave to pay him. He went into a different part of the cave to get the money leaving the other man in a place that was surrounded with stone horses and men. There was a table in front of him on which was a sword & a horn. He lifted up the sword & all the stone horses & men moved. He was frightened & let the sword fall on the table again. The other man who had been getting the money came back & said:- If you had drawn that sword & blown that horn you would be the luckiest man ever born. There was a spell on the horses and men & they had been turned into stone, & if the man had blown the horn he would have broken the spell. The cave which is called Garrett's Mount is near Ardee.
  2. Long ago there used to be sheep stealers and one night two of them caught a sheep. There was a cemetry beside them & they brought the sheep in there to divide it A man was passing on the road & he heard one of them saying:- "This is my share & that is yours" He was frightened and ran until he came to a