Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on a farm. About 2 acres are sown. Each man that works on the farm gets a rood of ground for his own potatoes.
    Drills are made with the plough. The person who is driving the plough makes one drill with the plough and a thing called the marker or scribe makes a mark two feet away to put the next drill on. The marker is the shape of a T sideways. It is attached to a chain so that when the plough is turned to make another drill it can be swung over with the other spike touching the ground. The potatoes are put in twelve inches apart & each drill is twenty-four inches apart. The manure is put underneath the potatoes every way they are sown.
    Ridges are made by putting the potatoes on the ground and covering them with clay. There are about four rows of potatoes a foot apart each way in a ridge.
    Another way of planting potatoes is to spit them. The spade is stuck into the ground and moved forward. The potato is put in the space behind the spade and covered.
    Another way of planting potatoes is to dig a trench with a spade, put manure in the bottom & put the potatoes on that 12 inches apart,
    Louie Mathews
    Baile Mhic Éinigh, Co. Lú