School: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (roll number 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

1. There is an old marriage custom called Racing for the Bottle. It is :- When the cars & the bridegroom & bride are on the way home two or three lads have a race home to the house where the bride & bridegroom are going to. The first there gets a bottle that is ready, half full of whiskey & half full of water and brings it to the bride who gets out of the car & gives each person present a mouthful out of the bottle & then breaks the bottle on a stone that is put on the side of the road for her. If a stone cannot be found she breaks it on the wheel of the car. The more pieces she can break it into the more luck she will have.
    Another custom is "Breaking the Loaf". As the bride is going in the door a middle aged woman meets her with a loaf in her hands and breaks the loaf over the bride's head.
    It is supposed to be lucky for the bride to wear "something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue.
    The bridegroom is supposed to give the bride gold & silver. Long ago he used to give her a sovereign and some silver, but not the ring does for the gold. The wedding feast used to last for seven days.
    Louie Mathews
    Baile Mhic Éinigh, Co. Lú