Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are varieties of fowl kept in this district:- Rhode Island Reds, Plymouth Rocks, Whandottes, White Leg horns, Barn Velders, and Black Minorcas. Bantam hens are a small variety of hens.
    If a person wants to call hens he would say:- "Chuck! Chuck! Chuck!" Of he wanted to call turkeys he would say:- "Yib! yip! yib!" If he wanted to call ducks he waould say:- Weel! weel! Weel!"
  2. Hens lay once a day. Some hens lay double yoked eggs. Long thin eggs have usually got two yokes in them. When hens are laying & they are frightened off the rest they will lay an egg without a shell. People give hens ground up delph to harden their egg shells. Hens will lay out in the woods if they have no nest egg.
    There are thirteen eggs in a clutch of hen's eggs; then eggs in a clutch of duck eggs; eight eggs in a turkey's clutch & eight eggs in a goose's clutch. A hen hatches out young ducklings.
    When chickens get the "pips" a feather has to be put down their throats to put out the worms.
    Tom Scouse