Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

1. The following are pet names for cows:-
    Polly, Lily, Daisy, Buttercup, Cowslip, Snowball, Willie, Wallflower, Daffodil, Snowdrop, Pansy, Molly, Mary, Kate, Cissie & Jane
    When cows have calves, the milk they give is called beastings, then they cannot give good milk for three or four days. Cows are tied with chains when they are in the byre to keep them in place & to keep them from running loose & fighting with one another. When cows are being brought in by their masters the men say "how up! how up!" When calves are being brought in the men say "Suck Suck".
    Sometimes after cows are milked, the milker dips his fingers in the froth of the milk & makes the sign of the cross on the cow's udder. Cows give butter milk when they are listening to music. Some farmers have a wireless or gramophone going when milking, for that special reason.
    The horn of a cow or a holly branch is put up over the door of the byre for good luck.
    Tom Scouse