Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

Saturday's flitting is a Short Sitting
    After St Patrick's Day farmers plant potatoes, as St Patrick is supposed to turn the Stone.
    The three first days of April are called the three borrowed days. When March was over the old cow kicked up her legs & Said "March is over & I will live" So March borrowed three days from April during which the old cow died. That is why the first three days of April are called the three borrowed days. Or the days of the old cow.
  2. It is unlucky to cut one's nails on Sunday.
    "It is unlucky to write after 10 o'c. on Wednesday night." "What you stitch on Sunday will rip on Monday." It is luck to turn one's money on Thursday night when there is a full moon. Shallots should be planted on the shortest day of the year & taken out on the longest day of the year.
    Willie Ormiston
    Sráid Liam, Co. Lú