Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hill in Slane & when the Sheep are up on it it is a sign of bad weather. When seagulls fly inland it is a sign of a storm at sea. When fowl start pecking themselves it is a sign of bad weather. To see dogs eating grass is a sign of rain. If an oak tree is bent down with snow it is a sign of good crops to come. If a dog barks a lob in January it is a sign of a bad summer.
    Willie Ormiston
    Sráid Liam, Co. Lú
  2. If a cat sits with its back towards the fire it is a sign of a good day. A donkey brays when it is going to rain. When smoke is gping up straight it is a sign of a good day. A sign of wild weather is to see farm animals gather into the trees & hedges.
    Betty Mc Gowan
    Gairdíní na Tríonóide, Co. Lú