Scoil: Drogheda, Christian Bros. (uimhir rolla 16718)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Br. Ó Reachtabhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well in Termonfeckin called Trinity well. It is to the east of termonfeckin chapel and is surrounded on two sides by a patch of safe land. A pilgrimage is made to the well on the (well) 15th of August the same day as the pilgrimage is made to Slane. The well is covered over with a wooden door and on top of the wooden arch there is a cross.
    There is a very well known well in Slane called Holy-well. The people visit it on the 15th of August in honour of the Blessed Virgin. At one time the owners of the land the well was in tried to
    Charles Markey
    Glas Piostail, Co. Lú