Scoil: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 851)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in County Louth there lived a very holy priest who devoted his whole time and care to the welfare of the people in his parish. He was noted for his piety and charity to the poor, and was looked on by all as a saint. As time went on he found disfavour in the eyes of his superiors and he was called before a council to explain. He arrived at the time appointed at the house where the meeting was held. The council awaited him in a room in which on the west side had a window high up, through which the golden rays of the setting sun shone brilliantly and formed as it were across the room, a beam. As the holy Priest entered he noticed this beam
    Betty Walsh
    Sráid na Tríonóide, Co. Lú