Scoil: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 851)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there was an Order of holy men - Dominicans - who had their house in the old Abbey of Drogheda and also at Mellifont. In these days monks or religious orders were persecuted by the English government here, and often it was not safe for the monks in Mellifont to venture into Drogheda for their food and other wants, so they made use of an old white horse which they owned. They strapped satchels on him one on each side and sent him into Drogheda each day by himself where he miraculously made his way to the brothers in the old Abbey where his satchels were filled with food.
    1. am
    Betty Walsh