Scoil: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 851)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several old wells around Drogheda. In our own yard in West Gate there was a very old well which supplied water to the locality around, but now it can not be seen because it is covered in with a big stone. The water is said to have been very pure and refreshing. It was called West Gate well.
    Slane Well = In Slane there is a very ancient and noted well, which is said to hold water only one day in the year, and that is the 15th of August. It is known as the holy well. It is blessed by Saint Patrict and thousand of people come there every year to drink