School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Patrick

1. Long ago the houses were of a different type from what they are to-day. Most of the roofs were thatched and the walls were made of clay and stone. Some of the fire-grates were situated in the centre of the floor and a hole cut in the thatch to let the smoke escape. Their beds were set in the kitchen and they were called settle-beds. Each house contained one room and a kitchen which was situated close to each other. They usually burned sticks as fuel. Their windows were mostly the same as the windows of to-day except that they contained more
    Anna Balfe
    Bóthar an Mhuilinn Ghaoithe, Co. Lú