Scoil: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 851)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when they had machinery to make candles or anything else they made them by hand. Nowadays a more modern method is used when they have got the machinery. The sort of candles they had then were called tallow candles.
    The candle works were over in West Street and reached down to a place called the Calender in Dominic Street. The method they used was a very slow and greasy one.
    First of all they would melt the tallow and run it into moulds while still hot. The long wick was run through the centre of all the moulds so when the tallow was cold the candles joined by the wicks were taken out and were ready for use. They were sold to the people for a halfpenny
    Kathleen Lyons
    An Trá Thuaidh, Co. Lú