Scoil: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 851)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many historical places in our town. I have heard many stories about the town. I heard the story of an old mill which now stands in Hardman's Garden, and is a slipper-factory at the present day.
    It is said that one day when the men were at work threshing oats, there was a man at work fixing an old wheel from which the water ran into the pond. The wheel was slippy with the water and he slipped and fell into the pond. The people said it was not his time to die, and he appeared every night for many years after. He was seen falling into the pond at mid-night until it was time to die and Ban-Shees were seen going
    Betty White
    An Trá Thuaidh, Co. Lú