Scoil: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 851)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old well in "The hill of Rath" called "Tobar an tSoluis." Long ago a man washed the insides of dead cattle in this well. One night the fairies removed the well along with an old ash tree to another field. It is said that there were three candles on every branch of the tree. A piece of this tree is supposed to be a cure for toothache.
    Mary Barron
    Cill Ó nDaighre, Co. Lú
    Mr J. Barron
    55
  2. One night a man was going home from the town. He was going up the road at Ballsgrove when he heard some one kicking football, he went out to get a few kicks at the when he saw a group of little men in gaily coloured clothes. Every time he