Scoil: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 851)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Penal days the catholics were being hunted and one of their hiding places was the underground passages that led from Magdalen Tower to Mellifont Abby. There was a woman lived near the tower and she knew the nights that the priest would be saying Mass in the cave. She went to the priest hunters and said. "If ye will reward me I will tell ye where the priest and Catholics will attend mass to night. They will be in the underground passage at Magdalen tower." How will we find the entrance" they said. "I will spill a can of buttermilk on it to night after they go down" and away she went when she received
    1. am
    Mary Kelly