Scoil: Belpatrick, Collon (uimhir rolla 10537)

Buaile Phádraig, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Dhonnagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    also a remarkable quarry of quartz stone on this hill the stones of which sparkle like diamonds. The stones were quarried and used in making the Grotto in the grounds of Oriel Temple, Collon about 1904. They are also used in the grotto of the R.C., Parish Church, Ardee and The Calvary at Ballypousta R.C., Church.

On Cor-a-Con there is a fox-cover and the remains of a "Wrestling Ring" at which wrestling matches were held within the memory of local men here.
    An old man named "Johnson" lived on this hill and the walls of his house can still be traced. He is said to have built this house himself.
  2. In a field belonging to Mr Boylan called Tobar-u-Uisge is a well covered with a flagstone on which are the foot and knee prints and marks of St. Patrick's Staff.

In another field called "Carracam" there are the remains of an old church in which the ancestors of the present owner were buried.
        1. naoimh