School: Belpatrick, Collon (roll number 10537)

Buaile Phádraig, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Dhonnagáin

In this townland are four farmers' holdings.
    An old lane connected Belpatrick road with the Ardee road. It was made a county road about forty years ago through the influence of Madame Le Bland who was landlady of this place. She also contributed a grant of £3 to Belpatrick School.
    A grant of £6 was given by Capt Mark Singleton to the School also. He was landlord of Belpatrick. He also gave a Christmas Tree every year to the School children.
    These grants and other favours were finished when the estates were sold to the Irish Land Commission, about twenty-five years ago.
    On the sale of the estate the evicted tenants were restored.
    Mr John Donegan