Scoil: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (uimhir rolla 16325)

Collann, Co. Lú
E. Ní Earchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were as many shops in Collon long ago as there are now. Every Saturday the people went to the market in Drogheda in sidecars and carts and sold butter and eggs and bought provisions there, where they could get them cheaper than in Collon. The people as they do now bought meat, sugar, tea and tobacco after Mass.
    Money was not alway given in exchange for goods, sometimes the people gave butter, eggs, fowl and honey in exchange for groceries. In some cases labour was given in exchange for farm produce. "Score", tick" and "change" were the only words known to be used in buying and selling.
    It was considered unlucky to transact business on a Sunday. Markets were held in the Market Square in Collon. They are not held now.
    A half-penny used to be referred to as a 'make', a penny as a 'copper' or 'wing', a threepenny bit as a "kid's eye" a sixpenny piece as a tanner, a shilling as a 'bob', a crown as a 'horseman', a pound as a 'quid'. A fourpenny piece and a guinea are the coins gone out of use.
        1. trádáil
    Mrs Atcheson