Scoil: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (uimhir rolla 16325)

Collann, Co. Lú
E. Ní Earchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people had three meals each day, their dinner, breakfast, and supper. They had their breakfast at 7 o'clock their dinner at 12 o'clock and their supper at 6 o'clock.
    They had porridge for their breakfast, potatoes, cabbage and bacon for their dinner and porridge for their supper. They used potatoes every day and after their dinner the drank buttermilk. They used no tables but put the potatoes in a pelic in the middle of the floor had salt on a piece of paper and a can of buttermilk. Each had a tin pondger to drink the buttermilk with.
    They roasted their meat bacon usually on a spit. Wheaten meal bread and leaven were the kinds of bread mostly used. The bread was mostly made on a griddle. Bacon cured in salt was their chief meat.
    The people ate trout when they could get them. They didn't eat late at night because they went to bed very early.
    They ate eggs at Easter, pancakes on Shrove Tuesday. On Hallows Eve they made a tub of colcannon put butter in the middle of it
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Emerson