School: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (roll number 16325)

Collann, Co. Lú
E. Ní Earchadha

1. Place Names.
    There are many fields in this district known by different names. They are in the barony of Ferrard in the townland of Collon and in the county of Louth.
    The quarry field because there are quarries in it. The Black Field because its soil is black.
    The Slangs because they are very boggy, Shevlin's Field, Connolly's Field, Elliotts field because of their former owners. The Bull Field because bulls were kept in it in the time of Lord Massareene. The Barrick Field because it runs along the Barrick Walk. The Brick Field (Field) because bricks were made there. The Yellow Field because there is (+) yellow clay in it.
    Information given by
    Mrs Emerson,