Scoil: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (uimhir rolla 16325)

Collann, Co. Lú
E. Ní Earchadha

1. Local Graveyards
    There are two churchyards in Collon. There names are Collon churchyards. There are in the townland of Collon. They are both still in use.
    They are both square and the newest one has a church in the middle of it. The newest one slopes south and the oldest one north west. There are a (lot) few Celtic Crosses in the old churchyard and there are two tombs and a vault in the new one.
    Most of the tombstones in the old churchyards are ornamented by carvings of Jesus on the Cross. The oldest date in the graveyard is 1570 some of the others are 1610, 1709, 1730, 1742, 1744, 1800, 1899.
    There are hardly any crosses in the new churchyard, one of them is a Russian cross which is made of a piece of straight wood with two straight bars at the top and a horizontal bar at the bottom.
    There is a piece of the wall of the old church in one of the churchyards. It was the church of the parishes of Collon, Mosstown, and Dromin.