Scoil: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (uimhir rolla 16325)

Collann, Co. Lú
E. Ní Earchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man lived in a house in a field. One day at dusk he heard a little tinkling noise. He looked out his window and saw a fairy cobbler sitting under a lone bush mending shoes. Every time he missed the shoe with is hammer he hit the anvil and it made a noise as sweet as music. There were fairies dancing around him.
    The next morning the man got a hatchet and cut down the bush for he wanted to have a better view of the fairies the next time they came.
    With the lone bush he tried to make a pair of shafts for his cart but he could not shape them but soon got them to a clumsy shape that was good enough for him.
    That evening when he harnessed the horse to the cart, the horse began to rear and jump till he got tired of it. When the horse was unyoked again he quieted down. He got another horse and harnessed it to the caert but he did the same and broke the shafts.
    It was only then when the man realized